Follow Us:     




"Our Mission: To provide
members a forum to promote
their businesses, to educate,
to volunteer their talents
in order to enhance commerce,
culture and growth of the
South Tampa community."



2014 Board of Directors


Board of Directors Contact Information

President & CEO
Kelly A. Flannery
(813) 637-0156
CEO@SouthTampaChamber.org

2014 Chairwoman
Starr Tyrka  
Shining Star Insurance
(813) 333-1960

Chair-Elect
Samantha Dammer
Tampa Law Advocates PA
(813) 288-0303
Chair-Elect@SouthTampaChamber.org
 
Treasurer
Andrew Hall
Hallmark CPA Group LLC
(813) 283-0642 
Treasurer@SouthTampaChamber.org
 
Recording Secretary
Amanda May (2013-2015)
Tampa Bay Times
(813) 226-3318
 
Executive Directors
Mike Jenkins (2014-2016)
CALDECO Air Conditioning & Heating
(813) 254-2211
mikej@caldeco.net  

Dan Kelly (2014-2016)
Winn Dixie Supermarket
(813) 254-6800
    
Immediate Past Chairman
Carson Burke Bomar
SunBelt Business Brokers
(813) 719-0599
 
Past Chairwoman
Anita Ramirez
AER Consulting
(813) 831-5761
   
Directors

Ruben Boone (2014)
Hancock Bank
(813) 868-7831

Mary Calvert (2012-2014)
 
Maribeth Brooks (2014)
Hillsborough County Schools
Area 1 District Manager
   
 Dave Caban (2013-2015)
Pure Digital Marketing
(813) 419-7873
 
Julie McAdoo (2014-2016)
Refresh Your Nest Cleaning Services
(813) 992-7368
 
Karen Mertes (2013-2015)
Fulfill Your Destiny
(813) 831-1001
karen.mertes@yahoo.com
 
Sandra L. Murman (2014)
County Commissioner
Board Vice Chair District 1

Tina Provo (2014)
Troy University
(813) 835-6220
tprovo@troy.edu
  
William (Bill) Yanger (2012-2014)
Yanger Law Group, P. A.
(813) 286-7025
bill.yanger@yangerlaw.com 

Consulting Attorney to the Chamber
Matthew Hatfield, P.A. (2014)
(813) 440-2777
 



Past Presidents

 
Sam Young 1968-69 Willard Staples 1969-71 Charles Springer 1971-72
Charles Campbell 1972-74 John Rumbough 1974-76 Doris Crosby 1976-77
Ed Worley 1977-78 Richard Brown 1978-79    James Wisner 1979-80

Bob Hatton  1982-83

Larry Smith  1987-88

Sally Harris   1988-89

Bill Strickland  1989-90

Bob Alexander  1990-91

Anita Ramirez  1991-93

Debra Palmer  1993-94

Bill Wadsworth   1994-95

Cindy Maxie  1995-96

David Dowers  1996-97

Ron Gauszka  1997-98

Gail Moore  1998-99

Dave Gutcher  1999-00

Robert Rowen  2000-01

Leigh Humes  2001-02

Jerry Clark   2002-03

Joe Dascola  2003-04

David Jones  2004-05

Anita Ramirez   2005-06

Bob Graham   2006-07

Ron Sweet  2007-08

Dave Varrieur  2008-09 

Dave Gutcher  2009-10

James Quinlan  2010-11

Dennis Meyers  2011-12

Rebecca Williams 2012 

Carson Burke Bomar 2012-13