• Title

  • 2019 South Tampa Chamber Year in Review

     

    2019 YEAR IN REVIEW:

    • 218 New Chamber Members
    • 32 Chairman's Circle Members
    • 49 ribbon cuttings to welcome and celebrate businesses in South Tampa
    • 123 events providing opportunities for our members to connect, learn and grow their business
    • 70 opportunities for our members to lead on boards, councils and committees
    • $8500+ donated to local charities – Meals on Wheels, Project Transition USA, Southeastern Guide Dogs, CENTCOM Family Picnic, Tampa Air Force Ball, Hiring Our Heroes Corporate Fellowship Program
    • Volunteered for CEOs in Schools, Great American Teach In, Robinson HS Career Fair, Metropolitan Ministries, CENTCOM Family Picnic, Tampa Air Force Ball, Warrior Games
    • Fulfill Your Destiny Business Builder Grant given to Bricks 4 Kidz
    • 170 local businesses showcased at the Taste of South Tampa & South Tampa Biz Expo
    • 60+ military members sponsored through our transition programs
    • FCCP Certified CEO
    • Signature Events: Breakfast with the Mayor, Business of the Year Awards, Taste of South Tampa, New Teacher Welcome Breakfast, Biz Expo & Networking Night, Fall Golf Classic, Giving Tuesday Holiday Party
    • Featured Speakers: Bob Buckhorn, Lisa Demmi, Google, Debbie Lundberg, Tampa Bay Partnership, Debra Palmer, USF Athletics, Visit Tampa Bay, Tampa International Airport, Tampa Convention Center & The Florida Aquarium, Hillsborough County, Commission Murman, Hillsborough Metropolitan Planning Organization, Sally Harris, Superintendent Jeff Eakins, US Department of Labor, Tampa City Council’s Bill Carlson, Representative Jackie Toledo, Senator Janet Cruz, School Board Member Dr. Stacey Hahn, Jessica Muroff, Tampa Police Department, Florida SBDC at Hillsborough County, Dale Appell, Dr Marnita Sandifer, Tiffani Kellogg, US Special Operations Command, BOTY Award Winners, MacDill Air Force Base, Bern’s Steakhouse


    Chamber Awards presented to

    • Citizen of the Year: David Schear
    • Volunteer of the Year: Glenn Nielsen
    • Member of the Year: Debra Palmer
    • Chairman's Service Award: Mike Jenkins
    • Small Business of the Year: Playbook Public Relations, LLC
    • Medium Business of the Year: Beryl Project Engineering
    • Large Business of the Year: Newsom Eye
    • Emerging Business of the Year: Dry Bar Tampa
    • Taste of South Tampa Awards: Flames Indian Cuisine, 81Bay Brewing Company, Silly Monkey Cookie Company
    • Biz Expo & Networking Night Awards: The Family Dentist, CenterState Bank, New York New York Pizza


    THANK YOU to our more than 650 members who work every day to make South Tampa the BEST place to live, work and play!

    #STCOC #RememberAMember